The TXGenWeb
Project

 
Texas Genealogy & History
"...the people of Texas do now constitute a free, Sovereign, and independent republic..."

- from the Texas Declaration of Independence, 2 March 1836
 



TEXAS DIVISION UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY - 1902


Transcribed by: Renee Pierce Smelley     <IRSmelley2@aol.com>
Transcribed: July and August 2004
Submitted: October 7, 2004 for use on the TXGenWeb Project
Book Notes: This book did not come with a index.  I have prepared a index to help you locate the main contents in the book.  In some cases I have provided notes within the transcription of the book. (Notes: Will be recorded in parenthesis).
 
During 1902 the President of the Texas Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy, Mrs. Benedette B. Tobin from Austin, died.  After Mrs. Tobin's death Miss Adelia A. Dunovant from Houston took over as President of the Texas Division, U. D. C.  During the Second Day - Afternoon Session of the Conference a tribute to Mrs. Tobin was given.  Many Chapters record in their Report of Chapter that they held a memorial service for Mrs. Tobin.
 
This book was found in the attic of a home in Marshall, TX.  Along with this 1902 Texas Division United Daughters Of the Confederacy book a 1913 book and 1914 book for the Texas Division, U. D. C. were also found.  There was also a San Antonio Light Newspaper from 1913 found that included a article about the Texas Division Convention being held in San Antonio that year.  The books and newspaper article were given to my father, Tony Pierce several years ago, and he let me use them so I could  transcribe them for the TXGenWeb Project and USGenWeb Special Projects.  A copy of this transcription is now located at the TXGenWeb Project and at the USGenWeb Special Projects at USGenWeb.

Note to the TXGenWeb County / Town Coordinators: If you are a County or Town Coordinator of a TXGenWeb Project you are welcome to place your county/town REPORTS OF CHAPTER found on pages 81- 123, ROSTER OF CHAPTERS found on pages 124-216, image of the cover of the book, and any other additional information that pertains to the county/town on your TXGenWeb Project.  Your county/town may also have a photo of a State Division Officer that you are welcome to use as well.  You may also find Daughters Of Confederacy "Who Have Passed To Rest In 1901" on page 57, as some deceased members where not recorded in their Roster of Chapters found on pages 124-216.
        Because some counties or towns have one or more Chapters you should first look at the STATISTICAL EXHIBIT FOR YEARS 1901-1902 and CHAPTERS ORGANIZED in 1902 found on pages 217- 218 for a listing of the Chapters and the Towns and Counties they are located in.
I only ask in return that you provide a link back to this book on the web page you construct for your TXGenWeb Project..
    If you need help with retrieving any information from the book for your project you are welcome to contact me at my McMullenCounty@aol.com email address with any questions that you have.


BOOK INDEX

  

PHOTOS
Cover Page
DUNOVANT, Miss Adelia A., President Texas Division, U. D. C., Houston
EADS, Mrs. B. F., Secretary Texas Division, U. D. C., Marshall
KEY, Mrs. Edumnd, Assistant Secretary Texas Division, U. D. C., Marshall
HOWARD, Mrs. R. A., Second Vice-President Texas Division, U. D. C., Palestine
LANE, Miss Mary J., Fourth Vice-President Texas Division, U. D. C., Marshall
HALBERT, Mrs. Fannie J., First Vice-President Texas Division U. D. C., Corsicana
CONNOR, Miss Mollie, Registrar Texas Division, U. D. C., Eagle Lake
WATSON, Mrs. S. H., Historian Texas Division U. D. C., Waxahachie
WINKLER, Mrs. A. V., State Regent United Daughters of the Confederacy, Corsicana

 
PAGES 1 - 80
Contents Page Number
Front Cover
Title Page
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE TEXAS DIVISION UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY
First Day - Morning Session..........................................................................  9
First Day - Afternoon Session....................................................................... 18
The Annual For 1900.................................................................................... 19
Second Day - Morning Session..................................................................... 35
Second Day - Afternoon Session................................................................... 55
A Tribute To Mrs. Tobin............................................................................... 56
Daughters Of Confederacy Who Have Passed To Rest In 1901..................... 57
Third Day - Morning Session......................................................................... 64
Third Day - Afternoon Session....................................................................... 71

 
PAGES 81 - 123
Contents Page Number
REPORTS OF CHAPTERS........................................................................ 81
Ennis............................................................................................................ 81
Victoria........................................................................................................ 81
Nacogdoches............................................................................................... 82
Sulphur Springs............................................................................................ 82
Brenham...................................................................................................... 84
Palestine....................................................................................................... 84
Killeen......................................................................................................... 85
Mineola........................................................................................................ 86
Tyler............................................................................................................ 87
Junction City................................................................................................ 89
Bryan........................................................................................................... 89
Sherman...................................................................................................... 90
Corsicana.................................................................................................... 91
Cuero.......................................................................................................... 92
LaGrange..................................................................................................... 92
Denison........................................................................................................ 93
Paris............................................................................................................ 93
Rockdale..................................................................................................... 94
Livingston.................................................................................................... 94
Caldwell...................................................................................................... 95
Bay City...................................................................................................... 95
Navasota..................................................................................................... 95
Waxahachie................................................................................................. 95
Yoakum....................................................................................................... 96
Eagle Lake................................................................................................... 97
Luling........................................................................................................... 97
San Antonio................................................................................................. 98
Glidden........................................................................................................ 99
Gonzales...................................................................................................... 99
Mckinney..................................................................................................... 100
Fort Worth................................................................................................... 101
Belton.......................................................................................................... 101
Lexington..................................................................................................... 102
Wills Point.................................................................................................... 102
Beaumont..................................................................................................... 103
Huntsville...................................................................................................... 104
Houston....................................................................................................... 104
Victoria........................................................................................................ 108
Weimar........................................................................................................ 112
Meridian....................................................................................................... 112
Wharton....................................................................................................... 113
Comanche.................................................................................................... 113
Alvin............................................................................................................ 114
Temple......................................................................................................... 115
Larkin........................................................................................................... 116
Dallas........................................................................................................... 116
Orange......................................................................................................... 116
Marshall....................................................................................................... 117
Flatonia........................................................................................................ 117
Seguin.......................................................................................................... 117
Dodd City.................................................................................................... 118
Waco........................................................................................................... 118
Stephensville................................................................................................. 119
Gainesville.................................................................................................... 119
Richmond..................................................................................................... 120
Columbus..................................................................................................... 120
Calvert......................................................................................................... 121
San Angelo................................................................................................... 121
San Marcos.................................................................................................. 122

 
PAGES 124 - 216
ROSTER OF CHAPTERS of the TEXAS DIVISION of the UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY
Contents Page Number
Honorary Members..................................................................................... 124
State Division Officers.................................................................................. 124
Lavinia Porter Talley Chapter No. 229, Temple............................................ 129
Veuve Jefferson Davis Chapter No. 17, Galveston....................................... 130
Oran M. Roberst Cahpter No. 440, Houston............................................... 133
Lon Dougherty Chapter No. 366, Gainsesville.............................................. 137
Mary West Chapter No. 26, Waco.............................................................. 138
Denison Chapter No. 250., Denison............................................................. 139
Marshall Chapter No. 412., Marshall........................................................... 140
Dallas Chapter No. 6, Dallas........................................................................ 141
Gen Jno Dunovant Chapter No 360, Eagle Lake........................................... 144
Carey W. Styles Chapter No. 511, Stephenville............................................ 145
William P. Rogers Chapter No 44, Victoria................................................... 147
Comanche Chapter No. 215, Comanche...................................................... 148
Mineola Chapter, Mineola............................................................................ 150
Dick Dowling Chapter No 404, Beaumont.................................................... 151
William R Friend Chapter No 130, Cuero..................................................... 151
Ike Turner Chapter No 484, Livingston......................................................... 152
Lamar Chapter No 258, Paris....................................................................... 153
Gonzales Chapter, Gonzales......................................................................... 154
Winnie Davis Chapter No. 283, Brownwood............................................... 156
Pelham Chapter No 402, Orange................................................................. 156
Gen Griffith Chapter, Terrell......................................................................... 157
Julia Jackson Chapter No. 141, Ft. Worth.................................................... 159
Frank Terry Chapter No 378, Richmond...................................................... 159
Benavides Chapter, Laredo.......................................................................... 160
Falls County Chapter No 481, Marlin........................................................... 161
Bosque Chapter No 372, Meridian............................................................... 161
Barnett-Jarmon Chapter No. 496, Weimer.................................................... 162
Gen. T. N. Waul Chapter No. 479, Hearne................................................... 163
Wallis Chapter No. 521, Wallis..................................................................... 163
LaGrange Chapter No. 336, LaGrange......................................................... 164
Mildred Lee Chapter No. 208, Lampasas..................................................... 164
L. S. Ross Chpter No. 100, Bryan................................................................ 165
J. E. B. Stuart Chapter No. 231, Wharton..................................................... 166
Lone Star Chapter No. 189, San Marcos..................................................... 167
J. B. Robertson Chapter No. 403, Junction City............................................ 168
Navarro Chapter No. 108, Corsicanna......................................................... 169
Bell County Chapter No. 101, Belton........................................................... 171
John H. Reagan Chapter No. 363, Palestine.................................................. 172
Dixie Chapter No. 35, Sherman.................................................................... 173
Mrs. Cone Johnston Chapter, No. 492, Willis Point...................................... 174
Hannibal Boone Chapter No. 523, Navasota................................................ 175
Tom Green Chapter, No. 365, Abilene......................................................... 176
Lamar Fontaine Chapter, No. 33, Alvin......................................................... 177
Ennis Chapter, No. 37, Ennis........................................................................ 178
Scott Dickson Chapter, No. 197, McKinney................................................ 179
John B. Hood, No. 388, Seguin.................................................................... 180
L. S. Ross Chapter, No. 100, Bryan............................................................. 181
Mrs. S. A. Crofford Chapter, No. 262, Bowie.............................................. 182
Sterling Price Chapter, No. 456, Lexington................................................... 183
Shropshire Upton Chapter, No. 361, Columbus............................................ 183
Rockdale Chapter, No. 340, Rockdale.......................................................... 184
Sims-Watson Chapter, No. 512, Waxahachie................................................ 185
Stone Fort Chapter No. 520, Palestine.......................................................... 186
Forrest Chapter No. 256, Dodd City............................................................. 187
W. H. Adams Chapter, No. 518, Mexia........................................................ 188
Wm. S. Holmes Chapter, No. 527, Caldwell................................................. 189
Calvert Chapter, No. 485, Calvert................................................................. 190
Alex Traylor Chapter, No. 532, Conroe........................................................ 191
Tom Green Chapter, No. 378, San Angelo.................................................... 192
R. O. Faires Chapter, Flatnonia..................................................................... 193
William P. Hardeman Chapter, No 424, Killeen............................................. 194
Mollie Moore Davis Chapter, No. 217, Tyler................................................ 195
Commanche Chapter, No. 215, Comanche................................................... 197
Bellville Chapter............................................................................................ 198
Robert E. Lee, Belleville................................................................................ 198
Gen. X. B. Debray Chapter, No. 203, Lockhart............................................ 198
Gen. Tom Green Chapter, No. 365, Abilene................................................. 199
Albert Sidney Johnston Chapter, No. 105, Austin.......................................... 201
Glidden Chapter, No. 529, Glidden............................................................... 203
Sunny South Chapter, Alleyton...................................................................... 204
Frank Lubbock Chapter, No. ---, Yoakum.................................................... 204
Stonewall Jackson Chapter, No. 226, Beeville............................................... 205
Pat Cleburne Chapter, No. 229, Elgin............................................................ 205
Robert E. Lee Chapter, No. 186, Houston..................................................... 206
Wm. P. Rogers Chapter, No. 44, Victoria..................................................... 207
Lone Star Chapter, No. 186, San Marcus..................................................... 209
Joseph Wheeler Chapter, No. 243, Sulphur Springs....................................... 210
Greenville Chapter, No. 322, Greenville......................................................... 211
Jeff Rogers Chapter, No. 369, Cameron........................................................ 212
G. W. L. Fly Chapter, No. 377, San Saba..................................................... 213
Pearl Alexander - A. P. Stewart Chapter, No. 398, Bertram.......................... 214
Pat Christian Chapter, No. 406, Smithville..................................................... 214
Reagan - Lubback Chapter, No., Georgetown............................................... 215
John B. Gordon Chapter, No. 472, Baird...................................................... 215
John B. Gordon Chapter, No. 339, Huntsville................................................ 215

 
PAGES 217 - 218
Contents Page Number
Statistical Exhibit For Years 1901-1902....................................................... 217
Statistical Exhibit For Years 1901-1902, Continued..................................... 218
Chapters Organized1902............................................................................. 218
PAGES 219 - 221
Constitution of the Texas Division United Daughters of the Confederacy........ 219
By-Laws of the Texas Division United Daughters of the Confederacy............ 222
Roster of Chapters....................................................................................... Back Page 1
Our Southland (by Miss Adelia Dunovant).................................................... Back Page 2



Copyright © 2004-Present by Renee Pierce Smelley and the TXGenWeb Project

You may notice a message beside the county listing indicating it is available for adoption. This means that we are looking for someone to take it over on a permanent basis. If you would like to adopt a web page for one of these counties, please contact Shirley Cullum , State Coordinator.  The assistant state coordinators are Christina Palmer and Carla Clifton.

Page Design by: Kimm Antell
Graphic Design by: Terri Brown


Copyright 1996 - 2012 The TXGenWeb Project
All Rights Reserved. Limited use rights may be granted by written or electronic permission.