TEXAS GOLD STAR MOTHERS AND WIDOWS
INVITED TO PARTICIPATE IN A PILGRIMAGE TO EUROPE 1930 - 1933

Listed Alphabetically by County

NAME

ST

COUNTY

ADDRESS

REL

CASUALTY

RANK

ORG

CEM

PIL
1930?

GR

Congleton, W. H., Mrs.

TX

Anderson

Neches

SM

Congleton, Lawrence M.

PVT

Co. D, 9th Inf

MA

N

 

Cooper, Mary, Mrs.

TX

Anderson

Frankston

M

Cooper Henry B.

PVT

Co. I, 47th Inf

AM

N

 

Killebrew, Elizabeth, Mrs.

TX

Anderson

Rt. 4, Palestine

M

Killebrew, George W.

PVT

Co. G, 143d Inf

MA

N

 

Deggs, Julia H.

TX

Angelina

Rt. 5, Lufkin

M

Deggs, George Eugene

PVT

Co. E, 56th Inf

SM

Y

 

Scott, Gertrude P., Mrs.

TX

Atascosa

Charlotte

M

Wolley, Richard P.

1LT

127th Engrs

SU

Y-L

 

Machemehl, Amalia, Mrs.

TX

Austin

Rt. 3, Bellville

M

Machemehl, Willie

P1C

Co. K, 360th Inf

MA

N

 

Cargill, Elzar O., Mrs.

TX

Baylor

Seymour

M

Cargill, Myrtis Beverly

PVT

74th Co., 6th Regt. USMC

MA

Y

 

Echols, Ada, Mrs.

TX

Bell

Rt. 7, Temple

M

Price, Charley

LT

6th F. A.

MA

N

 

Ragsdale, Sophronia, Mrs.

TX

Bell

Rt. 1, Salado

M

Ragsdale, Jesse C.

P1C

Co. I, 61st Inf

MA

N

 

Sefcik, Tracy, Mrs.

TX

Bell

Rt. 4, Temple

M

Sefcik, Frank W.

Bugler

Co. A, 358th Inf

SM

N

 

Smith, John, Mrs.

TX

Bell

Temple

M

Smith, Jay T.

PVT

Hq. Co., 363d Inf

MA

U

 

Allen, R. L., Mrs.

TX

Bexar

care of 1LT R. L. Allen, Jr., 14th F.A., Fort Sam Houston

M

Allen, Holcombe R.

2LT

Co. G, 4th Inf.

MA

U

 

Antonio, Myra, Mrs.

TX

Bexar

46 E. French Place, San Antonio

M

Antonio, Ares G.

PVT

Co. A, 142d Inf.

MA

Y-L

 

Callaway, J. H., Mrs.

TX

Bexar

San Antonio

M

Callaway, Wm. T.

CPL

Co. E, 141st Inf

MA

N

 

Candelaria, Augustina, Mrs.

TX

Bexar

316 San Luis, St., San Antonio

M

Candelaria, Jose

PVT

Co. G, 127th Inf.

MA

N

 

Dilla, Agnes, Mrs.

TX

Bexar

220 Montana St., San Antonio

M

Dilla, Louis

PVT

Co. C, 168th Inf.

MA

N

 

Doebbler, Sarah J., Mrs.

TX

Bexar

504 Aberdeen Place, San Antonio

M

Doebbler, Arthur W.

PVT

Co. L, 356th Inf.

MA

Y

 

Fly, E. M., Mrs.

TX

Bexar

435 W. Woodlawn Ave., San Antonio

M

Fly, Montgomery

1LT

Co. L, 359th Inf.

SM

N

 

Garcia, Inisia V. D., Mrs.

TX

Bexar

Box 714, San Antonio

W

Garcia, Jose

PVT

Co. K, 360th Inf.

SM

U

 

Hime, Fannie L., Mrs.

TX

Bexar

229 Juliett, St., San Antonio

M

Hime, William L.

PVT

Co. C, 188th Inf.

MA

N

 

McDuffie, A. A., Mrs.

TX

Bexar

108 Barrett Place, San Antonio

M

McDuffie, Levy

PVT

Med. Dep., 360th Inf.

SM

N

 

MacFadden, Florence G., Mrs.

TX

Bexar

564 McKinley Ave., San Antonio

M

MacFadden, Willford, Jr.

2LT

103d Aero Sq

MA

Y-L

 

Stewart, Roseanna, Mrs.

TX

Bexar

Rt. 7, Box 44, San Antonio

M

Stewart, Alpheus E.

PVT

Co. G, 107th Inf

SO

N

 

Jorgenson, Annie Cathrine, Mrs.

TX

Bosque

Rt. 2, Meridian

M

Jorgenson, Tarvel M.

PVT

Co. E, 114th Inf.

MA

U

 

Moore, Sarah L., Mrs.

TX

Bowie

DeKalb

M

Moore, John H.

2LT

Co. D, 3d M.G. Bn

OA

N

 

Tyler, Susie, Mrs.

TX

Bowie

Rt. 2, Simms

M

Tyler, John

PVT

Co. K, 369th Inf.

MA

U

 

Upchurch, J. A., Mrs.

TX

Bowie

1715 W 17th St., Texarkana

M

Upchurch, Aubrey

Bugler

Co. E, 359th Inf

MA

Y

 

DeDyer, Leonora, Mrs.

TX

Brazoria

1425 Alston, Fort Worth

M

Rascoe, Charles C.

PVT

78th Co., Trans. Corps

SM

Y-L

 

Skrabanek, Mary, Mrs.

TX

Brazoria

Danbury

M

Skrabanek, Thomas M.

Musn

Hq. Co., 360th Inf.

SM

Y-L

 

Lipscomb, Jerline C., Mrs.

TX

Brazos

Bryan

M

Lipscomb, Addie C.

PVT

Co. B, 128th Inf.

MA

N

 

Seay, J. B., Mrs.

TX

Brown

Brownwood

M

Seay, Samuel Houston

1LT

411th M. Tk. Co.

AM

U

 

Deutsch, F. A., Mrs.

TX

Burleson

Caldwell

M

Deutsch, John J.

SGT

Co. G, 141st Inf.

MA

Y

 

Gerland, Charles, Mrs.

TX

Burleson

Deanville

M

Gerland, Willie M.

P1C

Vet. Hosp. 8

AM

N

 

Hein, Lena Engelmann, Mrs.

TX

Burleson

Rt. 2, Box 10, Caldwell

M

Engelmann, Albert

PVT

Co. F, 64th Inf.

SM

N

 

Houston, Kate, Mrs.

TX

Burleson

Caldwell

M

Houston, T. C.

CPL

Co. B, 141st Inf.

MA

Y

 

Love, J. C., Mrs.

TX

Burleson

Box 542, Somerville

M

Love, Otho I.

PVT

Bty. F, 126th F. A.

BW

N

 

Wootan, Mattie E., Mrs.

TX

Burleson

Caldwell

M

Wootan, Silas Snell

P1C

Co. G, 360th Inf.

MA

N

 

Hill, Maggie Armour, Mrs.

TX

Burnet

Rt. 2, Bertram

M

Hill, William I.

PVT

27th Co., Cp. McArthur, S.A.R.D., Inf.

OA

N

 

Huff, Pinkie, Mrs.

TX

Burnet

Bertram

M

Huff, Demetrus H.

PVT

Co. C., 138th Inf.

MA

N

 

Whitney, Hester, Mrs.

TX

Burnet

Burnet

M

Whitney, Orla W.

Mech

Rep. Shop Unit 300, M.T.C.

OA

Y-L

 

Hellums, Carrie B., Mrs.

TX

Caldwell

McMahan

SM

Hellums, Grover C.

PVT

Co. E, 141st Inf.

MA

N

 

Tenley, Sarah M., Mrs.

TX

Cameron

Box 845, Harlingen

M

Tenley, Eugene H.

H.A.1cl

U.S.Navy

MA

N

 

Fleming, John L, Mrs.

TX

Camp

Box 36, Pittsburg

M

Fleming, Oliver L.

PVT

Co. E, 56th Inf

SM

N

 

Mattison, Alice, Mrs.

TX

Camp

Pittsburg

M

Mattison, Gorden M.

CPL

Co. K, 359th Inf

SM

Y

 

Trailor, Alice, Mrs.

TX

Camp

Pittsburg

M

Trailor, Henry

PVT

Co. A, 370th Inf

OA

N

 

Graves, Alma, Mrs.

TX

Cass

Queen City

M

Graves, Paul

CPL

Co. K, 359th Inf

SM

N

 

Beecraft, Annie, Mrs.

TX

Clay

Vashti

M

Southern, Curtis

PVT

Co. C, 313th Inf

MA

N

 

Carlon, Kate A., Mrs.

TX

Clay

Box 2, Henrietta

M

Carlon, Orrin S.

SGT

Co. C, 9th F.S. Bn

MA

Y

 

Levy, Sallie, Mrs.

TX

Collin

Rt. 1, Celina

M

Stelzer, Albert E.

CPL

Hq. Co. 359th Inf

SM

N

 

Conrad, J. O., Mrs.

TX

Collingsworth

Dodsonville

M

Conrad, Jim E.

P1C

Co. G, 23d Inf

AM

N

 

Schobel, Louise, Mrs.

TX

Colorado

Rt. 1, Box 64, Columbus

M

Schobel, Walter W.

PVT

Co. M, 110th Inf

SM

N

 

Hartline, Jannie, Mrs.

TX

Cooke

523 N. Morris St., Gainesville

M

Murchison, Warren P.

CPL

502d M. Tk. Co.

OA

N

 

Hughes, Caroline, Mrs.

TX

Cooke

Rt. 2, Dexter

M

Hughes, Thomas U.

CPL

Co. B, 140th Inf

MA

Y-L

 

Byerly, Fannie Lee, Mrs.

TX

Crosby

Ralls

M

Byerley, Earl C.

SGT

Co. G, 142d Inf

MA

Y

 

Cadenhead, Effie J., Mrs.

TX

Crosby

Ralls

M

Hyatt, Raymond E.

PVT

399th M. Tk. Co

SU

U

 

Brown, Rena, Mrs.

TX

Dallas

Rt. 8, Box 706a, Dallas

M

Conaway, Earl G.

PVT

Co. C, 23d Inf

MA

U

 

Burke, Margaret B., Mrs.

TX

Dallas

2222 S. Marsalis Ave, Dallas

M

Burke, John T.

PVT

Co. F, 359th Inf

SM

Y-L

 

Everett, William C., Mrs.

TX

Dallas

5520 Gaston Ave., Dallas

M

Everett, Leslie D.

SGT

Co. F, 359th Inf

SM

N

 

Ferguson, Maggie M., Mrs.

TX

Dallas

2327 Pine St., Dallas

M

Farmer, Houston Burleson

CPL

17th Co., 5th Regt. USMC

MA

Y-L

 

Fournier, Joseph M., Mrs.

TX

Dallas

5019 San Jacinto St., Dallas

M

Fournier, Joseph M., Jr.

SGT

Bty. B, 128th F. A.

MA

Y

 

Nash, Mrs. Emma

TX

Dallas

Box 325 Grand Prairie

M

Nash, Dan E.

PVT

Co. B, 345th M.G. Bn

SM

Y

 

Pierce, Franke, Mrs.

TX

Dallas

900 Allen St., Dallas

W

Pierce, Dudley

PVT

Co. A, 322d Lab. Bn

MA

Y-L

 

Roberson, Katie L., Mrs.

TX

Dallas

1214 Powhattan St., Dallas

M

Roberson, Granville R.

PVT

Co. C, 323d F. S. Bn

OA

N

 

Schroeder, Helen E., Mrs.

TX

Dallas

4111 San Jacinto St., Dallas

W

Schroeder, Paul W.

PVT

M. G. Co, 58th Inf

AM

Y-L

 

Smith, Effie, Mrs.

TX

Dallas

Hutchins

W

Smith, Leroy Houston

PVT

Co. G, 9th Inf.

MA

N

 

Traweek, Myrtle, Mrs.

TX

Dallas

1918 Denley, Dr., Dallas

M

Daugherty, Ernest M.

PVT

401st Pontoon Park Engrs.

OA

Y

 

Davis, Lou A., Mrs.

TX

Denton

214 E. Prairie  St., Denton

M

Anthony, Henry A.

PVT

San. Det., 30th Inf.

SM

N

 

Goodger, J. P, Mrs.

TX

Denton

Rt. 1, Box 157, Denton

M

Goodger, Willie E.

P1C

Co. M,  142d Inf

MA

N

 

McDuffie, Mae, Mrs.

TX

Denton

716 W. Sycamore St., Denton

W

McDuffie, Norman

Cook

Sup. Co, 137th Inf

MA

Y

 

Brandt, George F., Mrs.

TX

DeWitt

Rt. 3, Yorktown

M

Brandt, Herman Otto

PVT

Co. A, 325th Inf

MA

N

 

Elliott, Millie, Mrs.

TX

DeWitt

Rt. 2, Box 21, Cuero

M

Elliott, Grant

PVT

Co. C, 507th Engrs. 8, Bn

SM

N

 

Jablonski, Katy, Mrs.

TX

DeWitt

Yorktown

M

Jablonski, Frank

PVT

Co. C, 168th Inf

MA

N

 

Lambertson, Lou E., Mrs.

TX

DeWitt

Rt. 4, Cuero

M

Lambertson, Tom

P1C

Co. K, 360th Inf

MA

Y

 

Niblett, Irene M., Mrs.

TX

DeWitt

330 W French St., Cuero

M

Niblett, Wm. T.

PVT

Co. G, 148th Inf

MA

N

 

Stolleis, Sopie, Mrs.

TX

DeWitt

Rt. 1, Cuero

M

Stolleis, Alfred J.

PVT

Co. B, 168th Inf

MA

U

 

Boon, Bydie Elizabeth, Mrs.

TX

Eastland

Cisco

M

Boon, Reid

PVT

Co. K, 358th Inf

SM

N

 

Dunnam, Mary C., Mrs.

TX

Eastland

Eastland

M

Dunnam, Ernest C.

PVT

Co. M, 141st Inf

SM

Y

 

Estes, Mollie Lutecia, Mrs.

TX

Eastland

Cisco

M

Estes Tom

Cook

2d Co., Ord. Reinf. Det

OA

Y

 

Tillery, M. Rieda, Mrs.

TX

Eastland

Eastland

M

Nobles, Billie

PVT

M. G. Co., 358th Inf

SM

Y-L

 

Wright, Thena, Mrs.

TX

Eastland

Rt. 3, Box 35, Eastland

M

Wright, James B.

P1C

Co. M, 142d Inf

MA

N

 

Foster, Rachel, Mrs.

TX

Ellis

Waxahachie

M

Person, Joe

PVT

Co. D, 509th Engrs.

OA

U

 

Fowler, Mary Josephine, Mrs.

TX

Ellis

308 E. Baylor St., Ennis

M

Fowler, Ernest E.

PVT

1st Co., 7th Prov. Ord. Det.

BW

N

 

Frye, Esther M., Mrs.

TX

Ellis

710 N McKenney St., Ennis

M

Frye, Daly R.

CPL

Co. K, 358th Inf

SM

N

 

Zhanel, Steffie, Mrs.

TX

Ellis

Ennis

W

Zhanel, John

Bugler

Co. D, 359th Inf

MA

Y-L

 

Schultz, S. D., Mrs.

TX

El Paso

152 N. Piedras St., El Paso

W

Schultz, Tom

PVT

Co. E., 16th Inf

OA

Y

 

Bird, Ethel, Mrs.

TX

Erath

Box 174, Dublin

W

Bird, Charley

PVT

Co. H, 9th Inf

MA

Y

 

Boyd, Rose E., Mrs.

TX

Erath

c/o First National Bank, Stephenville

M

Boyd, Clarence

PVT

Tk. Co. 5th C.A.C.

OA

Y-L

 

Deaver, M. J., Mrs.

TX

Erath

Bluff Dale

M

Deaver, James F.

PVT

Co. L, 144th Inf

OA

Y

 

Gee, Lulu B., Mrs.

TX

Erath

Rt. 1, Dublin

M

Gee, Clarence E.

PVT

Co. A, 9th Inf

MA

U

 

McCleskey, Georgia, Mrs.

TX

Erath

Dublin

M

McClesky, Joseph M.

PVT

Co. A, 359th Inf

MA

Y

 

Currie, Irene, Mrs.

TX

Falls

Lott

M

Currie, John M.

1LT

Co. M, 168th Inf

SM

Y

 

Drews, Daniel, Mrs.

TX

Falls

Rt. 1, Box 143, Marlin

M

Drews, Will H.

PVT

Co. H, 360th Inf

SM

N

 

Rachui, Theo, Mrs.

TX

Falls

Marlin

M

Rachui, Reinhold

PVT

Hq. Co. 328th Inf

MA

N

 

Boyd, Inez S., Mrs.

TX

Fannin

Ladonia

W

Boyd, Marshall D.

PVT

Co. A, 106th Engrs

BW

Y

 

Adams, Emma P. Mrs.

TX

Fayette

Rt. 2, Carmine

M

Adams, Robert E.

P1C

Co. K, 360th Inf

SM

N

 

Dornak, Adolphina, Mrs.

TX

Fayette

Rt. 6, Schulenburg

M

Dornak, Ludwig

PVT

M.G.Co, 9th Inf

MA

N

 

Goette, F., Mrs.

TX

Fayette

Schulenburg

M

Goette, Edward Charley

PVT

Co. E, 357th Inf

SU

N

 

Jarmon, Mary, Mrs.

TX

Fayette

Rt. 2, Box 32, Fayetteville

M

Jarmon, Jesse

PVT

325th F.S. Bn

OA

N

 

Koepke, Helen, Mrs.

TX

Fayette

Fayetteville

M

Koepke, William E.

PVT

Co. E, 141st Inf

SU

N

 

Walker, H. C., Mrs.

TX

Fisher

McCaully

M

Walker, Thomas C.

PVT

Bty. A, 146th F.A.

SM

U

 

Miller, Mattie, Mrs.

TX

Floyd

c/o Rep. Snodgrass, Rt. 2, Floydada

M

Miller, Grady M.

SGT

Co. K, 144th Inf

MA

Y

 

Childress, Carrie H., Mrs.

TX

Fort Bend

Richmond

M

Childress, Edd H.

PVT

Co. G, 360th Inf

MA

Y

 

Jurcick, Veronica, Mrs.

TX

Fort Bend

Beasley

M

Jurcick, John J.

CPL

Co. D, 14th M.G. Bn

MA

N

 

Whitley, J. W., Mrs.

TX

Frio

c/o John Whitley, Rt. 2, Pearsall

M

Whitley, Sharp B.

CPL

Co. C, 110th Inf

SM

U

 

Moon, Sophia Parsons, Mrs.

TX

Galveston

1217 Ave I, Galveston

M

Moon, Mortimer K.

SGT

Co. C, 360th Inf

MA

U

 

Washington, Nancy, Mrs.

TX

Galveston

1214 28th St., Galveston

M

Washington, Robert

PVT

Co. L, 816th Pion. Inf

SM

N

 

Gary, Lue F., Mrs.

TX

Garza

Rt. 1, Box 4, Post

M

Gary, Marion

PVT

73d Co., 6th Regt. USMC

AM

N

 

Ahrens, Sophia H, Mrs.

TX

Gillespie

Fredericksburg

M

Ahrens, Max

PVT

Co. M, 9th Inf

MA

N

 

Geistweidt, Louise, Mrs.

TX

Gillespie

Doss

M

Geistweidt, Albert H.

PVT

Co. F., 9th Inf

MA

N

 

Tobin, R. H., Mrs.

TX

Gillespie

Harper

M

Tobin, Nolan W.

PVT

Co. I, 141st Inf

OA

Y-L

 

Barden, Chinece, Mrs.

TX

Goliad

Charco

M

Barden, Charles W.

PVT

Co. M, 360th Inf

MA

N

 

Ham, Daniel L., Mrs.

TX

Gonzales

Rt. 1, Waelder

M

Ham, Daniel L.

CPL

Co. L, 360th Inf

MA

N

 

Maloch, Mary, Mrs.

TX

Gonzales

Gonzales

M

Maloch, Frank

PVT

Co. G, 168th Inf

SM

N

 

White, Anne, Mrs.

TX

Gonzales

Gonzales

M

White, John

PVT

Co. D, 327th Lab. Bn

SM

N

 

Williams, Lennie, Mrs.

TX

Gonzales

Box 2, Nixon

M

Gillespie, Rufus

PVT

Co. B, 317th M.P.

MA

N

 

Parker, Serepta T., Mrs.

TX

Gray

Van Alstyne

M

Parker, Edward Reece

PVT

343d Butchery Co., QMC

SM

Y

 

Smith, Weltha, Mrs.

TX

Grayson

Gunther

M

Smith, Leroy Houston

PVT

Co. G, 9th Inf

MA

U

 

Aycock, Mollie, Mrs.

TX

Gregg

Rt. 7, Longview

M

Aycock, Bill

CPL

120th Ad. Labor Co., A.S.C.

OA

N

 

Wichert, Nettie, Mrs.

TX

Grimes

Richards

M

Wichert, Evans

PVT

Co. B, 358th Inf

SM

Y

 

Cabasos, Paubla, Mrs.

TX

Guadalupe

Seguin

W

Cabasos, Hilario

PVT

Co. L, 360th Inf

MA

N

 

Barbee, A., Mrs.

TX

Hale

Hale Center

M

Barbee, Crit T.

PVT

Co. B, 142d Inf

MA

N

 

Brahan, Etta S., Mrs.

TX

Hale

312 Beech St., Plainview

M

Brahan, Robert W., Jr.

2LT

Co. L, 372d Inf

MA

Y

 

Brown, Hattie, Mrs.

TX

Hale

Plainview

M

Brown, Glenn L.

2LT

Co. D, 359th Inf

MA

Y

 

Graves, Maggie, Mrs.

TX

Hall

Rt. 2, Memphis

M

Graves, Benton

PVT

Co. L, 142d Inf

MA

U

 

Spangler, Laura L., Mrs.

TX

Hall

Lake View

M

Spangler, James H.

PVT

Co. D, 144th Inf

MA

Y-L

 

Barn[e]s, Mary, Mrs.

TX

Harden

Rt. 1, Chillicothe

M

Barns, Edward

P1C

247th Co., MP

SU

U

 

Arlitt, Louise, Mrs.

TX

Harris

1610 Elysian St., Houston

M

Arlitt, Gus J.

P1C

Co. B, 350th FSN

MA

N

 

Armstrong, Agnes Anna, Mrs.

TX

Harris

Box 598, Houston

M

Armstrong, Leonard B.

S1C

Co. C, 315th F.S. Bn

SM

N

 

Banks, Willie Mae, Mrs.

TX

Harris

4619 Lyons Ave., Houston

W

Banks, Wm. W.

CPL

Co. G, 370th Inf

OA

Y

 

Bock, Amanda A., Mrs.

TX

Harris

610 Edgewood St., Houston

M

Bock, Fred Eugene

PVT

51st Co., 5th Regt. USMC

AM

Y-L

 

Cook, Rosa Anderson, Mrs.

TX

Harris

Rt. 2, Box 446-A, Houston

M

Anderson, Fred

Wagoner

Sup. Co., 810st Pion. Inf

OA

N

 

Cowart, Ellen B., Mrs.

TX

Harris

3108 Caroline St., Houston

M

Cowart, William B.

1LT

1st Aero Sq

MA

Y-L

 

Green, Annie, Mrs.

TX

Harris

123 W 18th Ave, Houston

M

Green, Lonnie

SGT

M.G. Co., 360th Inf

MA

Y

M

Gregg, Alcie P., Mrs.

TX

Harris

220 Courtland St., Houston

M

Gregg, Donald

PVT

7th F.A., Med. Dept.

SO

N

 

Klement, Rosa Belle, Mrs.

TX

Harris

619 Stile St., Houston

M

Klement, Charles E.

P1C

Co. H, 143d Inf

MA

Y-L

M

Kuhlman, Wilhelmina, Mrs.

TX

Harris

Rt. 4, Houston

M

Kuhlman, Justin G.

PVT

Co. M., 163d Inf

OA

Y

M

Lackner, Anna, Mrs.

TX

Harris

Rt. 3, Box 31-B, Houston

M

Lackner, Frank J.

PVT

Co. D, 165th Inf

AM

Y

 

Lawrence, Catherine E., Mrs.

TX

Harris

2215 West St., Cottage Grove

W

Lawrence, Philip C.

PVT

15th Photo. Sec., Sig. Corps

MA

Y-L

 

McCowan, Ollie, Mrs.

TX

Harris

Rt. 5, Box 657-B, Cushing St., Houston

M

McCowan, Lee

PVT

Co. C, 302d Stev. Rgt

SU

Y-L

 

Miller, Mattie, Mrs.

TX

Harris

704 Byrne St., Houston

M

Miller, James M.

P1C

Co. B, 332d Lab. Bn.

OA

Y

M

O'Brien, Eloise, Mrs.

TX

Harris

Spring

M

O'Brien, Gillespie B.

PVT

Co. C, 47th Inf

SM

Y

 

Phelps, Birdie A., Mrs.

TX

Harris

505 N Engle St., Houston

M

Phelps, Vergel E.

PVT

Hq. Co., 3d Bn., 75th CAC

OA

N

 

Pitts, Edna Carrie, Mrs.

TX

Harris

1101 E 7th St., Houston

M

Pitts, Douthlitt B.

P1C

Co. C, 141st Inf

MA

Y

M

Scalise, Calogera, Mrs.

TX

Harris

1310 Loraine St., Houston

M

Scalise, Lee

PVT

Co. F, 34th Inf

SM

N

 

Schuler, Florence, Mrs.

TX

Harris

Box 206 Humble

M

Schuler, Jos. M.

PVT

Co. C, 5th F.S. Bn

MA

Y

 

Snodgrass, Bessie H., Mrs.

TX

Harris

3201 Mount Vernon Ave., Houston

M

Tilghman, Arthur

2LT

Co. H, 5th Regt. USMC

OA

Y

M

Styers, Lannie, Mrs.

TX

Harris

Rt. 2, Box 620, Houston

M

Styers, James L.

PVT

 Dis. Serv., QMC

SM

N

 

Thompson, Margaret, Mrs.

TX

Harris

3816 Lyons Ave., Houston

M

Collins, John

PVT

Co. I, 358th Inf

SM

Y-L

 

Toler, R. F., Mrs.

TX

Harris

1121 1/2 Alabama St., Houston

M

Toler, Morriss T.

PVT

Co. K, 9th Inf

SM

Y-L

 

Wylie, Lilah, Mrs.

TX

Harris

4101 Capitol Ave., Houston

M

Wylie, James L.

P1C

Co. D, 6th Inf

MA

N

 

Summers, Nancy E., Mrs.

TX

Harrison

Rt. 3, Hallsville

M

Summers, Bonnie T.

P1C

Co. M, 359th Inf

SM

N

 

Wilson, Gertrude M., Mrs.

TX

Harrison

Rt. 2, Marshall

M

Wilson, Clifford H.

PVT

Co. F, 101st Inf

OA

Y-L

 

Davenport, Sallie, Mrs.

TX

Haskell

Weinert

M

Davenport, Joseph B.

PVT

Co. M, 141st Inf

MA

Y

 

Pateet, A. W., Mrs.

TX

Hemphill

Glazier

M

Russell, John C.

P1C

Co. F, 141st Inf

SU

Y

 

Harper, E. S., Mrs.

TX

Henderson

Eustace

M

Harper, Willie W.

PVT

Co. M, 38th Inf

MA

Y

M

Neill, G. A., Mrs.

TX

Henderson

Rt. 3, Athens

M

Neill, Oran M.

PVT

Co. B, 140th Inf

MA

N

 

Coffin, C. I, Mrs.

TX

Hill

Itasca

M

Coffin, Chas. I., Jr.

PVT

Hq. Co., 6th Regt. USMC

AM

Y

 

Goodloe, Mary R., Mrs.

TX

Hill

Mount Calm

M

Goodloe, John L.

PVT

Co. C, 111th F. S. Bn

MA

U

 

Goodloe, Cassie B, Mrs.

TX

Hill

Mount Calm

W

Goodloe, John L.

PVT

Co. C, 111th F. S. Bn

MA

Y

 

Major, Emma Ellen, Mrs.

TX

Hill

Rt. 2, Hillsboro

SM

Major, James H.

PVT

Co. I, 26th Inf

SO

N

 

Evans, James R., Mrs.

TX

Hockley

Ropesville

M

Evans, William E.

P1C

Co. H, 38th Inf

OA

Y-L

 

Blankinship, Doe, Mrs.

TX

Hopkins

Rt. 1, Sulphur Bluff

M

Blankinship, Richard

SGT

Co. A, 47th Inf

MA

N

 

Kincaid, Mattie, Mrs.

TX

Hopkins

Sulphur Springs

M

Kincaid, Walter F.

PVT

Co. F, 7th Inf

OA

N

 

Adams, Emma S., Mrs.

TX

Houston

Crockett

M

Adams, Isaiah D.

P1C

Co. L, 23d Inf

MA

Y

 

Harrison, M. A., Mrs.

TX

Houston

Rt. 1, Box 131, Crockett

M

Harrison, James A.

PVT

Co. K, 9th Inf

MA

N

 

Sepmoree, Mollie, Mrs.

TX

Houston

Rt. 7, Crockett

M

Sepmoree, Thomas H.

CPL

Co. E, 360th Inf

MA

Y-L

 

Bishop, Minda, Mrs.

TX

Hunt

Rt. 2, Celeste

M

Bishop, William G.

PVT

101st Wagon Co.

SM

Y-l

 

Boyd, W. L., Mrs.

TX

Hunt

Rt. 4, Wolf City

M

Boyd, Marshall D.

PVT

Co. A, 106th Engrs.

BW

N

 

Eagleton, Emma, Mrs.

TX

Hunt

1309 Ash St., Commerce

M

Eagleton, Lafayette Ewing

PVT

Co. F., 359th Inf

SM

Y

 

Lutts, Alex, Mrs.

TX

Hunt

Rt. 3, Greenville

M

Lutts, William F.

PVT

Co. G, 9th Inf

MA

Y-L

 

Nabers, Bernice, Mrs.

TX

Hunt

Rt. 1, Commerce

M

Nabers, Tracie B.

PVT

Co.H, 329th Inf

OA

N

 

Akers, Lizzie N., Mrs.

TX

Hutchinson

Box 461, Whittenburg

M

Akers, John B.

PVT

Co. F, 141st Inf

MA

Y-L

 

Laurent, Frank E., Mrs.

TX

Hutchinson

Box 385, Barger

M

Laurent, Frank E.

PVT

Co. E, 359th Inf

MA

Y

 

Brusilla, Liza, Mrs.

TX

Jack

Wizard Wells

M

Gladen, Edwin

PVT

Bty. D, 131st F.A.

OA

N

 

Emanuel, Sarah, Mrs.

TX

Jack

Bryson

M

Gully, Fred

PVT

Co. D, 360th Inf

MA

N

 

Zajicek, Rose, Mrs.

TX

Jackson

Rt. 1, Box 6, Ganado

M

Zajicek, Charles

PVT

Field Artillery

SU

N

 

Blackshear, William R., Mrs.

TX

Jasper

Jasper

W

Blackshear, William Royal

MAJ

3d Bn., 144th Inf

SM

Y

 

Seale, E. A., Mrs.

TX

Jasper

Jasper

SM

Seale, Tom B.

PVT

Co. I, 9th Inf

MA

Y-L

 

Blair, Rose, Mrs.

TX

Jefferson

401 W Thomas Blvd., Port Arthur

W

Blair, Edward

PVT

Co. B, 521st Engrs.

OA

Y

 

Crenshaw, Ollie, Mrs.

TX

Jefferson

1347 14th St. Port Arthur

M

Crenshaw, Robert

PVT

Co. E, 360th Inf

MA

N

 

Lanahan, Edward, Mrs.

TX

Jefferson

146 7th St., Port Arthur

W

Lanahan, Edward D.

Cook

Co. B, 5th Amm. Tn

MA

U

 

Le Bleu, Mary, Mrs.

TX

Jefferson

785 Lamar St., Beaumont

M

Bellard, Louis

PVT

Co. G, 815th Pion. Inf.

AM

Y-L

 

Owens, Rachel, Mrs.

TX

Jefferson

229 Cuniff St., Beaumont

M

Owens, Kinley

PVT

Co. D, 522d Engrs. S. Bn.

SM

N

 

Palmer, Mary L., Mrs.

TX

Jefferson

2170 Pecos Blvd., Beaumont

M

Palmer, Jesse Adrian

PVT

74th Co., 6th Regt USMC

OA

Y

M

Pickett, C. W., Mrs.

TX

Jefferson

Port Neches

M

Pickett, Henry Sidney

PVT

Co. H, 141st Inf

SU

N

 

Venable, Mary O., Mrs.

TX

Jefferson

200 3d St., Port Arthur

M

Venable, Sidney

CPL

Co. K, 9th Inf

MA

N

 

Eckols, Lue, Mrs.

TX

Johnson

Rt. 3, Alvarado

M

Eckols, Noah

P1C

Co. C, 6th Inf

SM

N

 

McFadden, Mary, Mrs.

TX

Johnson

Rt. 1, Box 25, Godley

M

McFadden, James R.

CPL

Co. L, 142d Inf

MA

Y-l

 

Mosmeyer, Maggie, Mrs.

TX

Karnes

Rt. 1, Box 55, Hobson

M

Mosmeyer, John

PVT

Co. I, 64th Inf

SM

N

 

Sheltman, J. S., Mrs.

TX

Kaufman

Forney

M

Sheltman, Ben L.

PVT

451st Engrs. Tk. Co

SU

N

 

Speed, Fred, Mrs.

TX

Kaufman

Box 186 Rosser

M

Speed, Arthur Ernest

PVT

Co. L, 359th Inf

SM

U

 

Baker, Elizabeth W., Mrs.

TX

Kerr

Kerrville

M

Baker, Sidney W.

PVT

Co. C., 168th Inf

MA

N

 

Dowdy, Lee Ella, Mrs.

TX

Kerr

Ingram

M

Dowdy, Monroe E.

PVT

Co. G, 127th Inf

MA

N

 

Garrett, Laura B., Mrs.

TX

Kerr

Box 35, 964 Main St., Kerrville

M

Garrett, Victor E.

2LT

M. G. Co., 28th Inf

MA

Y

 

Spicer, Ruth Nelson, Mrs.

TX

Kerr

Kerrville

M

Spicer, Robert E.

PVT

400th Casual Co

OA

Y

 

Anderson,
Sena, Mrs.

TX

Kleberg

409 W. Richards Ave, Kingsville

M

Anderson, Ernest L.

PVT

Co. L, 9th Inf

SM

No

 

Goode,
Henryetta, Mrs.

TX

Knox

Route 2, Goree

M

Goode, Frank F.

PVT

Co. F, 141st Inf

MA

Y

 

Lail,
Callie, Mrs.

TX

Knox

Knox City

M

Lail, Joseph E.

PVT

Co. C, 7th Inf

MA

Y-L

 

Drummond,
Lillian Cooper, Mrs.

TX

Lamar

342 Pine Bluff St. Paris

M

Drummond, Robert C.

SGT MAJ

Co. E, 359th Inf

SM

Y

 

Jackson, Ellen, Mrs.

TX

Lamar

Box 261, Blossom

M

Jackson, Eddie F.

PVT

Co. B, 60th Inf

MA

N

 

Arlitt, Marie, Mrs.

TX

Lavaca

Yoakum

W

Arlitt, Gus J.

P1C

Co. B, 350th F.S. Bn

MA

N

 

Gajer, Mary, Mrs.

TX

Lavaca

Route 2, Moulton

M

Gajer, Frank

P1C

C. H, 328th Inf

MA

U

 

Leonard, Helen, Mrs.

TX

Lavaca

Box 365, Yoakum

M

Leonard, John R.

PVT

Co. G, 105th Inf

SO

N

 

Pelech, Rose, Mrs.

TX

Lavaca

Rt. 2, Moulton

M

Pelech, Joe

PVT

Co. C, 141st Inf

MA

Y

 

Harrison, Posa, Mrs.

TX

Leon

Oakwood

M

Couch, William R.

PVT

Sup. Co., 64th C. A. C.

OA

N

 

Phillips, S. C., Mrs.

TX

Leon

Route 1, Box 59, Buffalo

M

Phillips, William H.

P1C

Co. H, 39th Inf

MA

N

 

Fortenberry, Nancy E., Mrs.

TX

Limestone

Rt. 5, Box 690, Mexia

M

Fortenberry, George M.

P1C

Co. F, 23d Inf

MA

N

 

Gunn, Mary Ellis, Mrs.

TX

Limestone

324 W. Faumin St., Mexia

M