The TXGenWeb
Project

 
Texas Genealogy & History
"...the people of Texas do now constitute a free, Sovereign, and independent republic..."

- from the Texas Declaration of Independence, 2 March 1836
 



TXGenWeb Counties A-Z






Interactive County Map

Available TXGenWeb Town Web Sites

Defunct Texas Counties

=Updated County URL
County
Date
Formed
Parent County
County Seat
County Coordinators
Anderson 1846 Houston Palestine Scott Fitzgerald
Andrews 1875 Bexar Andrews Christina Palmer
Angelina 1846 Nacogdoches Lufkin Carla & Billy Clifton
Aransas 1871 Refugio Rockport Jimmy Epperson
Archer 1858 Fannin Archer City Christina Palmer  
Armstrong 1876 Bexar Claude Gina Heffernan
Atascosa   1856 Bexar Jourdanton Donna Schulte Loth  
Austin   1837 Old Mexican Municipality Bellville Jane Keppler
Bailey   1876 Bexar Muleshoe Laura Gregory Roberts
Bandera  1856 Bexar, Uvalde Bandera Donna Schulte Loth
Bastrop  1836 Old Mexican Municipality Bastrop Tammy New
Baylor  1858 Fannin Seymour
Bee   1857 Goliad, Live Oak, Refugio, 
San Patricio
Beeville
Bell 1850 Milam Belton Joe Deaver
Bexar 1836 Old Mexican Municipality San Antonio Jimmy Epperson
Blanco   1858 Burnet, Comal, Gillespie, Burnet Johnson City Catherine Schwarz
Borden   1876 Bexar Gail Norman Newton
Bosque 1854 McLennan, Milam Meridian Gayle Triller
Bowie 1840 Red River New Boston Jane Colmenares
Brazoria  Star 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Angleton Linda Simpson
Brazos 1841 Robertson, Washington Bryan Trey Holt
Brewster 1887 Presidio Alpine Jane Colmenares
Briscoe  1876 Bexar Silverton Gina Heffernan
Brooks   1911 Hidalgo, Starr, Zapata Falfurrias Laura Gregory Roberts
Bunny Freeman
Brown  1856 Comanche, Travis Brownwood Suzanne Monroe
Buchanan **History** Name Changed to Stephens 1861 **** ****
Buchel **History** **Never Organized** **** ****
Burleson 1846 Milam, Washington Caldwell Gayle Triller
Burnet  1852 Bell, Travis, Williamson Burnet Karen Myers
Diana Cluck
Caldwell   1848 Gonzales Lockhart Virginia Sofge
Nancy Hickman
Calhoun  1846 Jackson, Matagorda, Victoria Port Lavaca Joy Fisher
Callahan  1858 Bexar, Bosque, Travis Baird
Cameron  1848 Nueces Brownsville Tom Ellis
Camp 1874 Upshur Pittsburg Sheila Pool
Anita Nolan
Carson  1876 Bexar Panhandle LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireann Brooks
Cass
1846 Bowie Linden Sheila Pool
Anita Nolan
Castro  1876 Bexar Dimmitt
Fostered by Rob Yoder
Chambers 1858 Jefferson, Liberty Anahuac Carla & Billy Clifton
Cherokee 1846 Nacogdoches Rusk Gordon Bennett
Childress   1876 Bexar, Youngland District Childress Patsy Vinson
Cibilo 1869-1874 Wilson **** ****
Clay 1857 Cooke Henrietta Patsy Vinson
Cochran  1876 Bexar Morton Helen McKnight
Coke  1889 Tom Green Robert Lee

Brenda Hines

Wanda Brewer

Coleman  1858 Brown, Travis Coleman Ralph Terry
Collin  1846 Fannin McKinney Paula Perkins
Collingsworth  1876 Bexar, Youngland District Wellington Angela Hartman
Colorado  1837 Old Mexican Municipality Columbus Rox Ann Johnson
Comal  1846 Bexar, Gonzales, Travis New Braunfels Donna Schulte Loth
Comanche  1856 Bosque, Coryell Comanche Chris Morton
Concho  1858 Bexar Paint Rock Tamara Stevens
Cooke  1848 Fannin Gainesville Norman Newton
Coryell  1854 Bell Gatesville Chris Morton
Cottle    1876 Fannin Paducah Bunny Freeman
Crane 1887 Tom Green Crane Laura Gregory Roberts
Crockett   1875 Bexar Ozona Catherine Schwarz
Crosby  1876 Bexar Crosbyton Linda Hughes
Culberson 1911 El Paso Van Horn Jane Colmenares
Dallam  1876 Bexar Dalhart
Fostered by:
Laura Gregory Roberts
Bunny Freeman
Dallas  1846 Nacogdoches, Robertson Dallas Tom Ellis
Davis **History** Name Changed to Cass 1871 **** ****
Dawson 1876 Bexar Lamesa Laura Gregory Roberts
Deaf Smith    1876 Bexar Hereford Fostered by Rob Yoder
Delta 1870 Hopkins, Lamar Cooper Betsy Mills
Denton  1846 Fannin Denton Norman Lewis
De Witt  1846 Goliad, Gonzales, Victoria Cuero Jane Colmenares
Dickens  1876 Bexar Dickens Linda Hughes
Dimmit 1858 Bexar, Maverick, Uvalde, Webb Carrizo Springs Tom Graham
Donley  1881 Jack Clarendon LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireann Brooks
Duval 1858 Live Oak, Nueces, Starr San Diego Ted Daniels
Eastland  1858 Bosque, Coryell, Travis Eastland Wanda Brewer
Ector 1887 Tom Green Odessa Jane Colmenares
Edwards 1858 Bexar Rocksprings Gayle Triller
El Paso     1850 Bexar El Paso Lillian Trujillo
Ellis  1849 Navarro Waxahachie Sylvia Smith
Rob Yoder
Encinal 1856 - But never organized    **History** 1899 Incorporated into Webb County **** ****
Erath   1856 Bosque, Coryell Stephenville Linda Blum-Barton
Falls  1850 Limestone, Milam Marlin Lindsay Hale Boyd
Fannin 1837 Red River Bonham Suzie Henderson
Fayette 1837 Bastrop, Colorado La Grange Rox Ann Johnson
Fisher 1876 Bexar Roby Jane Colmenares
Floyd 1876 Bexar Floydada Joe Reynolds
Foard  1891 Cottle, Hardeman, King, Knox Crowell Debra Coursey-Pitts
Foley **History** **Never Organized** **** ****
Fort Bend  1837 Austin Richmond Bunny Freeman
Laura Gregory Roberts
Franklin  1875 Titus Mount Vernon Bunny Freeman
Angela Hartman
Freestone 1850 Limestone Fairfield Cheryl Burks
Frio   1858 Atascosa, Bexar, Uvalde Pearsall
Gaines   1876 Bexar Seminole Charleen Mullenweg
Galveston 1838 Brazoria Galveston Gina Heffernan
Garza 1876 Bexar Post
Gillespie  1848 Bexar Fredericksburg Donna Schulte Loth
Glasscock  1887 Tom Green Garden City Lisa Smith-Curtean
Goliad 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Goliad Douglas Anderson
Gonzales 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Gonzales
Gray  1876 Bexar Pampa LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireann Brooks
Grayson 1846 Fannin Sherman Elaine Nall Bay
Greer
Historical Site
1860-1896 Indian Territory Mangum Historical Site
Gregg   1873 Rusk, Upshur Longview Anita Nolan
Etta Withers
Sheila Pool
Grimes 1846 Montgomery Anderson Vanessa Burzynski
Guadalupe  1846 Bexar, Gonzales Seguin Donna Schulte Loth
Hale  1876 Bexar Plainview Dr. Mike Hinze
Hall 1876 Bexar, Young Memphis Darren McCathern
Hamilton 1858 Bosque, Comanche, Lampasas Hamilton Chris Morton
Hansford  1876 Bexar, Young Spearman LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireann Brooks
Hardeman 1858 Fannin Quanah Kimm Antell
Hardin  1858 Jefferson, Liberty Kountze Sandra Kornegay Rhodes
Harris 1836 Harrisburg Municipality Houston Douglas Anderson
Harrisburg 1836-1840   **History** Harris **** ****
Harrison    1839 Shelby Marshall Anita Nolan
Hartley 1876 Bexar, Young Channing
Haskell  1858 Fannin, Milam Haskell Jane Colmenares
Hays 1848 Travis San Marcos Lisa Smith-Curtean
Hemphill    1876 Bexar, Young Canadian Lindsay Hale Boyd
Henderson  1846 Houston, Nacogdoches Athens Bunny Freeman
Laura Gregory Roberts
Hidalgo  1852 Cameron Edinburg Tom Ellis
Hill  1853 Navarro Hillsboro Patsy Vinson
Bunny Freeman
Hockley  1876 Bexar, Young Levelland
Fostered by Gina Heffernan
Hood   1865 Johnson Granbury
Fostered by Bunny Freeman
Hopkins 1846 Lamar, Nacogdoches Sulphur Springs Scott Fitzgerald
Houston    1837 Nacogdoches Crockett Carla & Billy Clifton
Howard  1876 Bexar, Young Big Spring Linda Blum-Barton
Hudspeth  1917 El Paso Sierra Blanca Mildred McVean
Hunt   1846 Fannin, Nacogdoches Greenville Jeff Kemp
Hutchinson  1876 Bexar Stinnett Eireann Brooks
LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Irion  1881 Tom Green Mertzon Lisa Smith-Curtean
Jack 1856 Cooke Jacksboro Sue Tackel
David E Pitts
Jackson  1836 Old Mexican Municipality Edna Carol Gibbs 
Jasper 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Jasper Carla Clifton
Jane Keppler
Jeff Davis  1887 Presidio Fort Davis
Jefferson  1836 Old Mexican Municipality Beaumont Lindsay Hale Boyd
Jim Hogg    1913 Brooks, Duval Hebbronville Amber Carter
Jim Wells  1911 Nueces Alice Lindsey Hail Boyd
Johnson 1854 Ellis, Hill, Navarro Cleburne Jimmy Epperson
Jones 1858 Bexar, Bosque Anson
Karnes 1854 Bexar Karnes City Kimm Antell
Kaufman   1848 Henderson Kaufman Patsy Vinson
Kendall     1862 Blanco, Kerr Boerne Catherine Schwarz
Kenedy   1921 Cameron, Hidalgo, Willacy Sarita Linda Simpson
Kent 1876 Bexar, Young Jayton Gayle Triller
Kerr  1856 Bexar Kerrville Donna Loth
Kimble 1858 Bexar Junction Charleen Mullenweg
King  1876 Bexar Guthrie
Kinney 1850 Bexar Brackettville John Quigley
Kleberg     1917 Nueces Kingsville Fostered by Bunny Freeman
Knox     1858 Bexar, Young Benjamin

Tamara Stevens

La Salle 1858 Bexar, Webb Cotulla Tom Graham
La Baca History Never Organized **** ****
Lamar    1840 Red River Paris Betsy Mills
Lamb  1876 Bexar Littlefield Helen McKnight
Lampasas  1856 Bell, Travis Lampasas
Lavaca  1846 Colorado, Gonzales, 
Jackson, Victoria
Hallettsville Regena Williamson
Lee  1874 Bastrop, Burleson, 
Fayette, Washington
Giddings Jane Keppler
Leon 1846 Robertson Centerville Cheryl Burks
Liberty 1836 Old Spanish Municipality Liberty Carla & Billy Clifton
Limestone 1846 Robertson Groesbeck Cheryl Burks
Lipscomb  1876 Bexar Lipscomb Eireann Brooks
LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Live Oak  1856 Nueces, San Patricio George West Vanessa Burzynski
Llano   1856 Bexar Llano Debra Coursey-Pitts
D J Pitts
Loving  1887 Tom Green Mentone Debra Coursey-Pitts
Lubbock  1876 Bexar, Crosby Lubbock Jane Colmenares
Lynn 1876 Bexar Tahoka Jimmy Epperson
Madison 1854 Leon, Grimes, Walker Madisonville Pat Stephenson
Marion 1860 Cass Jefferson Angela Hartman
Martin 1876 Bexar Stanton Christina Palmer
Mason   1858 Gillespie Mason Catherine Schwarz
Matagorda  1836 Old Mexican Municipality Bay City Carol Gibbs 
Maverick 1856 Kenedy Eagle Pass Linda Simpson
McCulloch 1856 Bexar Brady Tamara Stevens
McLennan  1850 Milam Waco Lindsay Hale Boyd
McMullen   1858 Atascosa, Bexar, Live Oak Tilden
Medina  1848 Bexar Hondo Donna Loth
Menard  1858 Bexar Menard Bunny Freeman
Midland 1885 Tom Green Midland Christina Palmer   
Milam  1836 Old Mexican Municipality Cameron
Miller 1820-1836   **History** Red River **** ****
Mills  1887 Brown, Comanche, 
Hamilton, Lampasas
Goldthwaite Rose Lee Head
Mitchell 1878 Bexar Colorado City Christina Palmer   
Montague  1857 Cooke Montague Jeff Kemp
Montgomery 1837 Washington Conroe Jane Keppler
Jean Huot Smoorenburg
Moore  1876 Bexar Dumas Fostered by Gina Heffernan
Morris 1875 Titus Daingerfield Joe Reynolds
Motley 1876 Bexar Matador Jane Colmenares
Nacogdoches 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Nacogdoches Douglas Anderson
Navarro  1846 Robertson Corsicana Ed Williams
Navasota **History** Name Changed to Brazos 1842 **** ****
Neches History Never Organized **** ****
Newton 1846 Jasper Newton Carla Clifton
Jane Keppler
Eleanor Colson
Nolan  1881 Bexar, Young Sweetwater Patsy Vinson
Bunny Freeman
Nueces 1846 San Patricio Corpus Christi
Ochiltree  1876 Bexar Perryton LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireann Brooks
Oldham  1876 Bexar Vega
Fostered by Gina Heffernan
Orange  1852 Jefferson Orange Lindsey Hail Boyd
Palo Pinto 1856 Bosque, Navarro Palo Pinto Lela Evans
Panola     1846 Harrison, Shelby Carthage Marylee Knight
Parker  1855 Bosque, Navarro Weatherford Lela Evans
Parmer 1876 Bexar Farwell Christina Palmer
Paschal History Never Organized **** ****
Pecos  1871 Presidio Fort Stockton Linda Simpson 
Polk 1846 Liberty Livingston Carla & Billy Clifton
Potter 1876 Bexar Amarillo Darren McCathern
Presidio  1852 Bexar Marfa Lindsay Hale Boyd
Rains  1870 Hopkins, Hunt, Wood Emory Bunny Freeman
Randall 1876 Bexar Canyon Darren McCathern
Reagan  1903 Tom Green Big Lake Angela Hartman
Real  1913 Bandera, Edwards, Kerr Leakey
Red River  1836 Old Mexican Municipality Clarksville Patsy Vinson
Laura Roberts
Debra Usry
Reeves  1883 Pecos Pecos Jane Colmenares
Refugio  1836 Old Mexican Municipality Refugio Jane Colmenares
Roberts  1876 Bexar Miami LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireen Brooks
Robertson 1837 Milam Franklin Jane Keppler
Jean Huot Smoorenburg
Rockwall 1873 Kaufman Rockwall Jeff Lowe
Runnels 1858 Bexar, Travis Ballinger Jane Colmenares
Rusk 1843 Nacogdoches Henderson Gina Heffernan
Sabine 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Hemphill Douglas Anderson
San Augustine 1836 Old Mexican Municipality San Augustine Suzanne Sowell
Connie Owens
Jane Keppler
San Jacinto 1870 Liberty, Montgomery, Polk, Walker Coldspring Carla & Billy Clifton
San Patricio 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Sinton Jimmy Epperson
San Saba  1856 Bexar San Saba Rob Yoder
Schleicher    1887 Crockett Eldorado
Scurry  1876 Bexar Snyder
Shackelford 1858 Bosque Albany Gayle Triller
Shelby 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Center Jane Keppler
Suzanne Sowell
Sherman  1876 Bexar Stratford
Fostered by Gina Heffernan
Smith 1846 Nacogdoches Tyler Scott Fitzgerald
Somervell 1875 Hood, Johnson Glen Rose Tom Ellis
Spring Creek History Never Organized **** ****
Starr  1848 Nueces Rio Grande City Linda Blum-Barton
Stephens 1858 Bosque Breckenridge Gayle Triller
Sterling   1841 Tom Green Sterling City John Henning
Stonewall  1876 Bexar Aspermont Dr. Mike Hinze
Sutton  1840 Crockett Sonora Tamara Stevens
Swisher 1876 Bexar, Young Tulia Sharon Bart
Tarrant  1849 Navarro Fort Worth Rob Yoder
Taylor 1858 Bexar, Travis Abilene Cody Summerlin
Terrell 1905 Pecos Sanderso Lindsay Hale Boyd
Terry  1876 Bexar Brownfield Helen McKnight
Throckmorton 1858 Fannin Throckmorton
Titus 1846 Bowie, Red River Mount Pleasant Christina Palmer
Tom Green  1874 Bexar San Angelo Lisa Smith-Curtean
Travis 1840 Bastrop Austin Chris Morton
Trinity Star 1850 Houston Groveton Suzanne Waller
Tyler 1846 Liberty Woodville Carla & Billy Clifton
Upshur  1846 Harrison, Nacogdoches Gilmer Anita Nolan
Etta Withers
Sheila Pool
Upton 1867 Tom Green Rankin Carla & Billy Clifton
Uvalde  1850 Bexar Uvalde
Val Verde  1885 Crockett, Kinney, Pecos   Gina Heffernan
Van Zandt 1848 Henderson Canton Carla & Billy Clifton
Victoria  1836 Old Mexican Municipality Victoria Fostered by Gina Heffernan
Waco History Never Organized **** ****
Walker  1846 Montgomery Huntsville Tom Ellis
Waller  1873 Austin, Grimes Hempstead
Fostered by Jane Keppler
Ward 1887 Tom Green Monahans
Washington 1836 Texas Municipality Brenham Gayle Triller
Webb  1848 Bexar Laredo Tom Ellis
Wegefarth **History** **Never Organized** **** ****
Wharton  1846 Jackson, Matagordo Wharton Patricia Blair
Wheeler 1876 Bexar, Young Wheeler
Wichita  1858 Youngland District Wichita Falls Norman Lewis
Wilbarger  1858 Bexar Vernon Jane Colmenares
Willacy   1911 Cameron, Hidalgo Raymondville
Williamson   1848 Milam Georgetown Kimm Antell
Wilson  1860 Bexar, Karnes Floresville Linda Blum-Barton
Winkler 1887 Tom Green Kermit Jane Colmenares
Wise 1856 Cooke Decatur

Sue Tackel

Dr. David E.Pitts

Wood  1850 Van Zandt Quitman Carla & Billy Clifton
Yoakum  1876 Bexar Plains Tom Ellis
Young   1856 Bosque, Fannin Graham Dorman Holub
Zapata    1858 Starr, Webb Zapata Tom Ellis
Zavala 1858 Maverick, Uvalde Crystal City Tom Graham


Return to TXGenWeb Home Page
Adopt A County
Help Pages
TXGenWeb Guidelines
Copyright Info Guidelines and Standards

Send any changes to: Carla Clifton 

You may notice a message beside the county listing indicating it is available for adoption. This means that we are looking for someone to take it over on a permanent basis. If you would like to adopt a web page for one of these counties, please contact

Gina Heffernan, State Coordinator.  The assistant state coordinators are Carla Clifton Jane Keppler and Bunny Freeman.

Page Design by: Kimm Antell
Graphic Design by: Terri Brown


Copyright 1996 - 2020 The TXGenWeb Project
All Rights Reserved. Limited use rights may be granted by written or electronic permission.